Privacy Policy

Last Update: 24.05.2018

The privacy of the visitors of Find Cleaner is important to us. We recognize that the privacy of your personal information is important. Find Cleaner does not collect personal information about individuals such as names and mailing or e-mail addresses unless it’s provided by the individual and he or she has agreed to the terms under which Find Cleaner will use it. All information gathered by Find Cleaner is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). All data collected from the visitors and users of the website such as first name, last name, address, e-mail, phone number, and any other similar personal information (in case such information is requested and the user/visitor provides it by agreeing to the terms and conditions under which Find Cleaner will use it), is kept in compliance with the existing data protection laws and regulations. We encourage you to read the website’s Privacy Policy section before using the website. By using the website and by clicking to accept and agree to the website’s Terms and Conditions (in case this option is available to you), you are agreeing to understand and accept this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect From You

By using the Contact Us form of Find Cleaner you agree to provide us with personal information including your first name and surname, e-mail address, and phone number. Please note that all the personal information you provide us with through the Contact Us form is not stored and used in any other way than allowing us to contact you back immediately in case you have concerns, questions, and inquiries.

By using the Get A Quote feature of the website you are agreeing to provide us with personal information including your first name and surname, company name, e-mail address, phone number, town, full postcode, street address. Please note that all the personal information you provide us with through the Get A Quote feature is not stored and used in any other way than allowing us to contact you back immediately in case you have any concerns, questions, and inquiries. We also use the personal information provided by you so we can offer the best service tailored to your needs and preferences.

By using the Request A Callback feature of the website you are agreeing to provide us with personal information including your first name and surname, and your phone number. Please note that all of the personal information you provide us with through the Request A Callback feature is not stored and used in any other way than allowing us to contact you back immediately in case you have any concerns, questions, and inquiries.

Your GDPR Rights

If you are currently living and visiting Find Cleaner through a country within the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights under the current General Data Protection Regulation. Your rights include:

  • You have the right to request any personal information you provided us. You have the right to either rectify or delete your personal data.
  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data. You have the right to the portability of your data.
  • You have the right to withdraw the consent you have provided to the website for processing your data at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing the personal data you have provided to the website prior to your withdraw or consent.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory of an authority over issues related to GDPR.
  • Should you wish to have any of your personal information deleted, make sure to contact us via cs@findcleaner.com.

Information Disclosure

Find Cleaner commits to not selling, trading, and renting your personal information to a third party and preventing these actions. We do not automatically link information logged by you to your personal data. As an exception, we may use your IP address to collect aggregate statistics about the visitors to our website and traffic patterns. These statistics do not contain any personally identifying information, do not track users’ movement, and do not gather a broad demographic information for an aggregate use. We do not collect other personal information about the visitors to our website through other sources such as public records, public bodies, private organizations. In case you are against such an usage of information, make sure to send an e-mail message containing your name and a contact e-mail to cs@findcleaner.com.

Third-Party Websites

Please note that Find Cleaner may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. This privacy statement applies only to Find Cleaner.

Children’s Privacy and Protection

Find Cleaner is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of children and young individuals. In order to ensure maximum protection, we do not collect any kind of information from users and visitors we actually know are under 18. In addition, no page, sub-page, or part of our website is designed and structured to attract visitors and users under 18. If you are under 18, please do not use or provide any kind of personal information on this website or through any of this website’s features. In case we learn that we have received any personal information from individuals under 18 without a parental consent, we will delete this information immediately.

Log Files

As with most other websites we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files includes your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP, the browser you use to visit our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our website, and which pages you visited through our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We do use cookies to store information such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This could include only showing you a popup advertising once per visit or the access to log into some of our features, such as forums. We also use third party advertisements on Find Cleaner to support our website. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our website which means that these third party advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) may have access to information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you use to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed on your device. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York for example) or showing certain ads based on specific websites visited previously (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequently visits cooking websites).

DoubleClick DART cookies

We also may use DART cookies for advertising purpose through Google’s DoubleClick system which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and you visit a website that utilizes DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve advertisings specific to you and your interests (known as “interest based targeting”). These advertisings will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (for example, if you have been browsing websites about visiting Las Vegas you may see Las Vegas hotel advertisements when visiting a non-related site such as on a website about hockey). DART uses “non-personally identifiable information”.

DART does NOT track personal information about you such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers, or credit card numbers. You can opt-out of this ad serving on all websites utilizing this advertising method by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies through your browser settings or by managing your preferences through programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect the way you interact with our website and other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs such as logging into forums or accounts. Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have a setting that forbids cookies, the next time you visit a website using an advertising system a new cookie will be added.

Find Cleaner reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy anytime. In case changes to the Privacy Policy are done, we will let all visitors and users of the website know by changing the update date at the top of this privacy page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly or otherwise contact us to stay informed and updated about ways to keep your privacy protected. If you have any other questions about this website’s Privacy Policy please make sure to contact us via e-mail on cs@findcleaner.com.